Fair Activities & Events

 2017 Daily Schedule

Tuesday, August 15

Final Postmark Date for Dairy, Livestock and Poultry Entries
Entry forms can be found On the 4-H and FFA forms page

Saturday, September 16  

3:00 pm Garden Tractor Pulls

Sunday, September 17

9:00 am-3:00 pm        All Goat, Sheep/Lamb, Swine and Beef Check-in (Dairy may also begin to arrive at this time)
10:00 am Open Youth/Adult Fun Horse Show Registration
10:00 am-12:00pm Rabbit Check-in and Weigh in
12:00 pm Poultry Check-in and Weigh in
12:00 pm Open Youth/Adult Fun Horse Show
1:00 pm-5:00 pm   Register and Enter Exhibits
1:00 pm-5:00 pm   Commercial Buildings open for vendor setup
2:00 pm Antique Farm Machinery Entries Begin
3:00 pm Animal Exhibitor/Parent Meeting - Indoor Arena
4:00 pm Market Animal Weigh In - Steers, Dairy Feeder Steers, Lambs, Goats and Swine
4:00 pm Antique Farm Machinery Entries Close
6:30 pm
Vesper Service-Redeemed-Co-sponsored by Carm’s Automotive, Huffy’s Pizza and Kratzer Insurance
7:00 pm Animal Exhibitor/Parent Meeting - Indoor Arena

Monday, September 18            

8:30 am Swine Judging
9:00 am-5:00 pm Register and Enter Exhibits
9:00 am-5:00 pm Commercial Buildings open for vendor setup
9:00 am-6:30 pm Dairy Check-In
1:00 pm Rabbit Judging
4:00 pm Commercial Buildings Open
4:00 pm-6:00 pm  Antique Farm Machinery Entries
6:30 pm Poultry Judging
6:30 pm 4x4 Pickup Truck Pulls with sanctioned sled
7:00 pm Baked Goods Judged
7:00 & 9:00 pm Reminisce-C0-Sponsored by Absolutely Kettle Korn and Robatin and Kuhn Autioneering 
7:00 pm Animal Exhibitor/Parent Meeting - Arena
7:30 pm Baked Goods Sale
10:00 pm Commercial and Exhibit Buildings Close

Tuesday, September 19

9:00 am Judging of Exhibits
9:00 am SUN Area FFA/Snyder County 4-H Judging Contest
1:00 pm  Goat Judging
2:00 pm Exhibit Buildings Open (After judging is completed)
4:00 pm Commercial Buildings Open
5:30 pm Sheep Judging (Breeding Sheep Followed by Market Lambs)
7:00 pm  ITTPA Tractor Pulls with sanctioned sled (Rain date Friday night)
7:00 & 9:00 pm       Chad Reinert-Co-Sponsored by Boonie and Sons, Beaver Creek Tractor and Lauver’s Concessions,
Keiser’s Butcher Shop and CIC Concessions
10:00 pm Commercial and Exhibit Buildings Close

Wednesday, September 20

8:30 am Beef Judging (Market Steers followed by Breeding Beef), followed by Dairy Beef
11:30 am Exhibit Buildings Open
4:00-10:00 pm Commercial Buildings Open
7:00 pm Supreme Champion Showmanship Contest
7:00 & 9:00 pm Rick K. and the Allnighters sponsored by Vince and Barb Sharer & Church's Accounting
7:30 pm Tug of War
10:00 pm Exhibit Buildings Close

Thursday, September 21

9:30 am Dairy Judging
11:30 am Exhibit Buildings Open
4:00-10:00 pm Commercial Buildings Open
6:00 pm Kids Farm Games - Indoor Arena
6:30 pm Tractor Pulls
7:00 & 9:00 pm  Tommy Cash-Co-sponsored by Harry's Lemonade and Penn Valley Shows
8:00 pm Youth and Adult Hay Bale Throwing Contest (Following kids games in show arena)
10:00 pm Exhibit Buildings Close

Friday, September 22

11:30 am Exhibit Buildings Open
12:00-10:00 pm Commercial Buildings Open
6:00 pm Legion Flag Retirement Ceremony
6:30 pm ITTPA Truck and Tractor Pulls with sanctioned sled
6:30 pm  4-H/FFA Youth Livestock Sale and Dairy Products Sale
7:00 & 9:00 pm Belle Tones sponsored by Stone Construction, J & M Ice Cream and Zeider’s Concessions
10:00 pm Exhibit Buildings Close

Saturday, September 23

10:00 am Horse Shoe Pitching (Singles and Doubles)
10:00 am Farm Tractors
11:30 am Exhibit Buildings Open
12:00 pm Commercial Buildings Open
1:00 pm Kiddie Pedal Power Contest
2:00 pm Fair Queen Pageant – Stage
6:30 pm Tractor Pulls
7:30 pm Aaron Shust-Co-sponsored by Hewlett’s Hot Sausage, Aumiller and Associates, Inc.,
Grace Covenant Community Church, Affordable Fuels, AG Depot, LLC,
Boop's Welding Shop, Christ Church of Beaver Springs, Lisa Huber Hahn, DC,
River Christian Fellowship
 
10:00 pm Commercial and Exhibit Buildings Close
11:00 pm Raffle Drawing - Indoor Arena

Sunday, September 24

2:00-4:00 pm Entry Pickup and Building Clean-up

Monday, September 25

6:00-8:00 pm Entry Pickup and Building Clean-up