About Us

Fair Officers & Directors

President - Levi Aurand - leviabfr@gmail.com
1st Vice President - Doug Boop    
2nd Vice President - Daren Krebs    
Secretary - Ashley Hassinger    
Recording Secretary - Diane Force    
Treasurer - Robert Church - treasurer @ beaverfair.org


General Inquiries: feedback @ beaverfair.org

Exhibitor Registration Inquiries: registrations @ beaverfair.org

Phone: 570-658-4963 (fair week only)

 

Term 
Expires
Directors
2017 Ross Mitchell, Ken Fetterolf, Matt Brandt, Quinn Robinson
2018 Brian Hoffman, Matt Shea
2019 James Krebs, Richard Schrader
2020 Jared Hassinger, Glen Gardner

Beaver Fair Association Committees

CommitteeMembers
Buildings and Grounds Ross Mitchell, Richard Schrader
Commercial Exhibits (Outside) Levi Aurand, Bruce Hassinger, Angelina Shaffer
Commercial Exhibits (Inside) Angelina Shaffer
Entry Committee Patty Church, Jennifer Boonie
Premium List Kathy Weller, Ashley Hassinger, Patty Church, Carol Hoffman,
Rides and Concessions Levi Aurand
Admission James Krebs
Fair Manager Crystal Glass
Fire Police Manager James Krebs
Livestock Manager Carol Hoffman
Publicity Ross Mitchell, Levi Aurand, Ashley Hassinger
Entertainment Bruce Hassinger
Sponsorship Kathy Weller
Ways and Means Crystal Glass

Department Superintendents and Committees

DepartmentsSuperintendents and Committees
Horses Becky Bobb, Danny Bobb
Dairy Carol Hoffman, Jennifer McWilliams, Andrew and Corinda Snook
Beef Cattle & Swine Carol Hoffman, Steve Erb, Tiffany Shaffer
Sheep Carol Hoffman
Goats Carol Hoffman
Rabbits Matt Shea, Kathy Shea
Youth Livestock Sale Carol Hoffman, Kathy Weller & Ken Fetterolf
Eggs & Fruits & Nuts David Voss & Carol Voss
4-H, Vocational Exhibits & Project Books Kathy Weller & Curtis Swineford
Forestry Skills Vacant
Kids Games Sally Hassinger
Kiddie Pedal Power Pull Sherry Snook, Norman Wenrick III, Tracy Ewing, Tyler Snook, Lisa Smith, Colton Snook, Brad Snook
Bale Throw & Tug-of-War Barry Waite, Crystal Waite, Jeremy Waite, Roxanne Waite
Fair Queen Contest Abigail Stroup
Evergreen Trees Dave Voss, Carol Voss
Grain Karen Ewing, Deborah Ewing
Vegetables Jeff Mizer, Kay Mizer, Maynard Loss, David Kaufman, Mary Kaufman
Baked Goods Sherry Snook, Marilyn Hauck, Beth Mitchell, Mary Boop, Francis Hoffman, Tyler Snook, Jennifer Boonie
Canned & Dried Goods Michele Good, Evelyn Rice
Floral Exhibits Cindy Varner, Trish Brill, Melody Folk
Sewing Vacant
Rugs, Mats, Potholders and Quilts Diane Fleming
Needlework Jan Freed
Knitting & Crocheting Goldie Moyer, Grace Klinepeter
Art & Photography Sue Kreamer, Heather Heeter, Clayla Baker
Handcrafts Margie Krebs, Carole Morgan
Group Exhibits Curtis Swineford
Tractor, Garden Tractor Beaver Fair Association Committee
Horseshoe Pitching Randy Zeiders
Antique Farm Machinery Tommy Lash